Sunday, February 21, 2016
[…] So, Congress otherwise has the power to say who can be a part of the franchise. Later, Congress would confer citizenship to Native Americans, which required an act of Congress, since they were excluded by the text of the 14th Amendment.

Therefore, on the question of anchor babies, the primary source everyone should be looking at is the current statute enacted by Congress to answer the question.

Yet, 8 U.S. Code § 1401, “Nationals and citizens of United States at birth,” says, “The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: (a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,” repeating the exact same language of the 14th Amendment.